52nd Annual Texas State Surfing Championships Presented by Ameristar Roofing and Restoration

Led by young guns Ian Appling and Bradley Blades, Dockside Surf Shop took home the team season points championship and the Wes Ellsworth Trophy

Texas Gulf Surfing Association (TGSA) closed out its 30th season with the 52nd Annual Texas State Surfing Championships (TSSC).  The 2017/2018 Season proved to be a challenging season due to Hurricane Harvey, but the same perseverance and dedication by the TGSA Board and membership that has fueled TGSA for 30 years carried the organization through another year.   After repeated delays, the TGSA competitive season finally kicked off on February 3rd/4th, 2018 at Packery Channel.  The winter and spring surf brought contestable conditions for the remainder of the schedule and the season concluded at Bob Hall Pier on May 20th/21st, at the Texas State Surfing Championships presented by Ameristar Roofing and Restoration.

TSSC started out as the season did with challenges. Saturday started the event off with waist to occasional chest high surf with strong sweeping currents.  The surf continued to build and clean up and Sunday provided chest high surf with workable walls that provided plenty of scoring opportunities.  There were several standout performances throughout the contest with US Junior Olympic Team Member Ian Appling and the Kryger duo of Isabelle and Connor leading the way.  Appling finished a season sweep in the Junior Men winning first place, while also taking first place in the Men and Open Shortboard divisions.   Appling’s first place finishes also cemented Season Points Championships in all three divisions as well.  Isabelle and Connor Kryger were standout performers all year and TSSC was no exception.  Isabelle took wins in Menehune Girls, Girls and Junior Women, while finishing second in the Women’s division to US Junior Olympic Team Member Maddie Garlough who took the win.  Isabelle also took home Season Points Championships in Menehune Girls, Girls, Junior Women and Women.  Not to be outdone by his sister, Connor took home wins in the Menehune Boys and Boys along with Season Points Championships in both divisions as well.

Evelyn McDevitt held off Reef Polderman in the Micro Groms to take first place and the Season Points Championship by a tie breaker.   Evelyn and Reef are leading the way in the up and coming Micro Groms group and TGSA looks forward to their continued participation and to seeing younger surfers in the coming season.  These young competitors are the seeds for the future success of TGSA and TGSA encourages its members to continue to bring in new competitors of all ages.  Long time TGSA member Bronson Hilliard won the Masters while also taking the Season Points Championships.  Long time standout John Johnson took the Senior Men State Championship and Season Points Championship, while Frank Floyd edged him out in the Legends and also took the Season Points Championship with double points at TSSC.  Kacee Floerke had a standout performance as well, taking first in Senior Women and Women Longboard.   Jody Marr finished as the Season Points Champion in both of these divisions.  Andrew Leal maintained his consistency throughout the year and took down the Junior Longboard Championship and Season Points Championship.  Longtime and standout performers Morgan Faulkner and Brett Hopkins won respective state championships in the Men Longboard and Senior Men Longboard divisions.   Faulkner also took down the Open Longoard division and took home the cash.  Nathan Floyd finished second in Men Longboard and his finish secured the Season Points Championship.   Brett’s win also allowed him to overtake second place finisher Frank Floyd and take the Season Points Championship.  Not to be outdone by his kids, Matt Kryger won the Open SUP and Open SUP Season Points Championship.  Closing out the divisions, TGSA veteran Wesley Beck ended his season with the win in the Air division, while junior Andrew Brooks finished the year as the Season Points Champion.  Rounding out the TSSC winners, congratulations to Wind & Wave.  After a sometimes up and down year, Wind and Wave B ended the year as the TSSC Team Champions and a fourth place finish also.   Congratulations to all the winners.

Wind and Wave B – 2018 TSSC State Champions

Much of TGSA’s continued success is because of the surf shops and teams along the Texas coast that continue to support the team members.  These shops and teams include Southern Spears Surf Shop in Galveston, BoardHouse Surf & Skate in Port Aransas/Corpus Christi, Dockside Surf Shop in Corpus Christi, Wind & Wave Watersports in Corpus Christi, Benjamin’s Surf Shop in Corpus Christi, and the Atomic Omelette Surf Team in Corpus Christi.  These shops are all longtime supports and are an important part of the surf community.  The Wes Ellsworth Season Points Trophy for teams was created by TGSA in 2010-2011 Season.  The shops compete for this award that is displayed in their shops for one year and their name is placed on the award.   After building their team for years around their up and coming members, and sharing the award in 2016-2017 with BoardHouse Surf & Skate, Team Dockside is the 2017-2018 Wes Ellsworth Season Points Champions.   Congratulations to Tippy and Patrick Kelley and all the crew at Dockside Surf Shop.

Complete TSSC Results and 2017-2018 Final Season Point Standings

Spirit of Surfing Award

Congratulations to Mary Goldsmith and Morgan Faulkner for being named the recipients of the 2018 Spirit of Surfing Award.  This award is privately funded and given on an annual basis to an individual/family that works to promote the surfing and Ohana spirit within the Texas Surfing Community.   Morgan has operated Texas Surf Camps for twelve years, and with Mary’s assistance TSC has become the largest and most sought surf camp in Texas.  Morgan has been involved with the Mauli Ola Foundation as it has traveled through Texas and other states, Surfrider, and other community surf oriented events.  Mary is a longtime TGSA Board Member and has helped fuel Morgan’s surfing stoke since a very young age, and has been at his side since TSC was established and has continued to grow.  Mary is currently the TGSA Vice-President and works to ensure TGSA fulfills its charter and responsibilities to the TGSA membership.  Congratulations to you both!

Thanks to TGSA Sponsors!

Sponsors are a key part in a successful competitive season.  Many thanks to the 2017/2018 sponsors: Costa Sur Wok & Ceviche Bar (Packery Open); Southern Spears Surf Shop (Galveston Open); Irie’s Island FoodThird Coast Beach Co., and Port Aransas Chamber of Commerce (Port Aransas Open); Poco Playa Restaurant (Matagorda Open); Ameristar Roofing and Restoration (Texas State Surfing Championships); and Texas Surf Camps (Grom Roundups).  Special thanks to all of the shops and vendors who have supplied giveaways for contests and the private donors who have contributed to TGSA.

TGSA events would not be possible without the TGSA judging crews.  TGSA judges travel up and down the coast.  Special thanks to the Head Judges, Cliff Schlabach and Jacob Burks, for their continued efforts in scheduling and overseeing the judging panels.

A big shout out to Scott Ellwood / GScott Imaging and Rob Henson / Rob Henson Surf Shots for they constant coverage of TGSA events.  TGSA encourages its members to reach out to Scott and Rob and secure those photos that are special of you and/or your children.

New TGSA Board Announced

TGSA is proud to be the longest standing surfing organization and governing body in Texas.  This effort is not possible without the dedication of its volunteer board members.   Board members serve two year terms and 2018 was an election year.  The new TGSA board for the 2018/2019 and 2019/2020 seasons are:  Rob Henson – President; Mary Goldsmith – Vice-President; John Jones – Treasurer; Brittany Tupaj – Secretary; Kevin Hudson – South District Competition Director; Magen Storrie – South District Director; Morgan Faulkner – South District Surfer Representative; Christina Thompson – North District Director; Bronson Hilliard – North District Competition Director; and Kris Hopkins – North District Surfer Representative.

TGSA wishes to thank outgoing President, Patty Garlough, and Secretary/Treasurer John Blaha for their years of service and dedication.

TGSA wishes the Kryger family well as they relocate to the West Coast

Mary Goldsmith and Morgan Faulkner, winners of the Spirit of Surfing Award